Privacy policy | Orthodontic Treatment In London | Angle House Orthodontics

Book a free consultation today

For further information about how we use your data, please see our privacy policy

Privacy policy

The practice aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Angle House and the Data Protection Officer is the Practice Manager who is the also the information Governance Lead.

This Privacy Notice is available on the practice website at www.anglehouse.com/privacy-policy/  at reception/ by email if you contact contact@anglehouse.com by calling directly.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the purposes of staff and self-employed team member management

  • Personal data for the purposes of [direct mail/email/text/other] marketing

  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care

  • Special category data including health records and details of criminal record checks for managing employees and contracted team members

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU whether in digital or hard copy format.

  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the practice, when a patient is referred to the practice and when a patient subscribes to an email list.

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention procedure available from the practice.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed

  • The right of access

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)

  • The right to restrict processing

  • The right to data portability

  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures  or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.

  • If you are not a patient of the practice you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment  and Information Governance Procedures.

Comments, suggestions and complaints

Please contact Practice Manager at the practice for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at contact@anglehouse.com You may also write to us or phone directly.  We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113, you can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

Related practice procedures

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following practice policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy  Consent Policy

  • Privacy Impact Assessment, Information Governance Procedures

 

 

Our Foundation

Review us

NHS Choices

Smile Gallery

Crouch End Star Patients

Angle House Foundation

Investors in people

NHS

Smile Awards

British Orthodontic Society

RCS

Care Quality Commission

Invisalign

Apprenticeships

British Dental Association

Send us feedback on

NHS Choices Your heath your choices

Chingford

237 Hall Lane Chingford London E4 8HX

Tel: 020 8559 4272

info.chingford@anglehouse.com,

Book an appointment in Chingford

Opening hours

Monday 9am – 5pm
Tuesday 9am – 5pm
Wednesday 9am – 5pm
Thursday 9am – 5pm
Closed for Lunch 2pm – 3pm

Meet the team

Take the first step to a life-changing new smile. Meet the Chingford team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation.

Meet the team

Crouch End

71 New Road Crouch End London N8 8TA

Tel: 020 8348 8220

info.crouchend@anglehouse.com

Book an appointment in Crouch End

Opening hours

Monday 8am – 7:30pm
Tuesday 8am – 7:30pm
Wednesday 8am – 7:30pm
Thursday 8am – 7:30pm
Friday 8am - 4:30pm

Meet the team

Why not meet the Crouch End team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation and take the first step to a life-changing new smile.

Meet the team

Ealing

39 St Mary's Rd Ealing London W5 5RG

Tel: 0203 096 6777

info.ealing@anglehouse.com

Book an appointment in Ealing

Opening hours

Monday 9am – 5pm
Tuesday 9am – 5pm
Wednesday 9am – 5pm
Thursday 9am – 5pm
Friday 9am – 5pm
Closed for Lunch 2pm – 3pm

Meet the team

Why not meet the Ealing team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation and take the first step to a life-changing new smile.

Meet the team

Edgware

Elizabeth House 5th Floor 54-58 High Street Edgware Middx. HA8 7EJ

Tel: 020 8952 4596

info.edgware@anglehouse.com

Book an appointment in Edgware

Opening hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm
Closed for Lunch 2pm – 3pm

Meet the team

Why not meet the Edgware team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation and take the first step to a life-changing new smile.

Meet the team

Edmonton

38 Harington Terrace Gt. Cambridge Road London N18 1JX

Tel: 020 8803 0388

info.edmonton@anglehouse.com

Book an appointment in Edmonton

Opening hours

Monday 9am – 5pm
Tuesday 9am – 5pm
Wednesday 9am – 5pm
Thursday 9am – 5pm
Friday 9am – 5pm
Closed for Lunch 2pm – 3pm

Meet the team

Why not meet the Edmonton team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation and take the first step to a life-changing new smile.

Meet the team

Enfield

39 The Ridgeway Enfield Middlesex EN2 8PD

Tel: 020 8367 3441

info.enfield@anglehouse.com

Book an appointment in Enfield

Opening hours

Monday 9am – 5pm
Tuesday 9am – 5pm
Wednesday 9am – 5pm
Thursday 9am – 5pm
Friday 9am - 4:30pm
Closed for Lunch 2pm – 3pm

Meet the team

Why not meet the Enfield team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation and take the first step to a life-changing new smile.

Meet the team

Islington

53 – 55 Copenhagen Street Islington London N1 0JH

Tel: 0203 096 2009

info.islington@anglehouse.com

Book an appointment in Islington

Opening hours

Monday 9am - 6pm
Tuesday 9am - 6pm
Wednesday 9am - 6pm
Thursday 10am - 7pm
Friday 9am - 6pm

Meet the team

Why not meet the Islingon team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation and take the first step to a life-changing new smile.

Meet the team

Whetstone

1379 High Road Whetstone London N20 9LN

Tel: 0203 1467 333

info.whetstone@anglehouse.com

Book an appointment in Whetstone

Opening hours

Monday 9:00am - 5:00pm
Tuesday 9:00am - 5:00pm
Wednesday 9:00am - 5:00pm
Thursday 9:00am - 6:30pm
Friday 9:00am - 5:00pm
Closed for Lunch 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Saturday By appointment

Meet the team

Why not meet the Whetstone team and book a free smile check or full orthodontic consultation and take the first step to a life-changing new smile.

Meet the team